Policies

Accessibility Policy


Accessibility Information for Persons with Disabilities

 At Wyllie Spears LLP (the “Firm”), we are committed to facilitating access to our services for persons with disabilities.  On this page, you will find information about our Customer Service Accessibility Policy and certain other requirements of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act.

Our Customer Service Accessibility Policy
If you would like a copy of our Customer Service Accessibility Policy, kindly make a request to our Office Manager.  Your request may be made in person, by telephone or in writing and sent by regular mail, facsimile or electronic mail.  Our Office Manager coordinates are as follows:

Kerry Leeks, Office Manager
Wyllie Spears LLP
100 - 700 Queen Street
Ottawa, ON K1P 1J9
Tel: 613-569-7002 ext. 204
Fax: 613-237-4001
Email

Feedback
If you are a person with disabilities, we would be happy to receive your feedback with respect to the Firm’s accessibility policy or about a recent experience you had obtaining services from us.  You may provide your feedback to our Office Manager in person, by telephone or in writing by sending it by regular mail, facsimile or electronic mail.  Our Office Manager's coordinates are provided above.

Accessibility Report
If you would like a copy of the most recent accessibility report that we filed with the Ministry of Community and Social Services, you may make a request to our Office Manager.  Your request may be made in person, by telephone or in writing and sent by regular mail, facsimile or electronic mail.  Our Office Manager’s coordinates are provided above.

Service Disruptions
From time to time there may be disruptions in particular facilities or services that persons with disabilities usually use to access our services.  The Firm will notify persons with disabilities of any such disruptions, as soon as possible, in the temporary disruptions box below.

There are currently no disruptions to report.

------------------

Privacy Policy

At Wyllie Spears LLP we are committed to respecting our clients and the personal information that we obtain in the course of our relationship with them. As consultants we believe we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a consultant-client relationship. In addition, we are committed to properly collecting, using and disclosing the personal information we obtain from our clients in accordance with the new Privacy Law listed below and other laws of Ontario and Canada. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage our clients’ personal information and safeguard their privacy.

Privacy Rights
On January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/P-8.6/index.html. These obligations extend to consultants and law firms, including Wyllie Spears LLP. The Act gives all Canadians rights concerning the privacy of their personal information.

Wyllie Spears LLP is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. Our policies ensure that proper personal information procedures are in place, and that all firm members abide by the procedures that are established to protect our clients’ personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
The consultants and other staff members at Wyllie Spears LLP must collect personal information from our clients to fully understand and address their business issues and to provide them with services. Normally, personal information is collected during the initial client contact and on an ongoing basis as we work with our clients. In most cases, the personal information is collected directly from our clients. However at times, we may obtain personal information about our clients from other sources, with our clients’ permission: for example, a government agency or registry, and financial, accounting or other advisors that work with our clients.

Use of Personal Information
We limit our collection of personal information to what is required to provide services to our clients, for billing purposes, and to provide information and firm updates. If our clients tell us that they no longer wish to receive information or firm updates, we will not send anything further to them. We do not sell, trade or exchange any personal information that we receive from our clients with third parties to market their products.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Any personal information we receive is held in strict confidence. However, we may need to disclose personal information to provide our clients with the legal services they have requested, or if we are required to do so by law.

Updating Information and Correcting Errors
Since we use our clients’ contact and other personal information to provide services to them, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. While a file is active, we ask our clients to inform us of any changes in their personal information so that we can update our files and records. When a client advises us that the personal information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, Wyllie Spears LLP will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of Personal Information
Wyllie Spears LLP endeavours to take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our clients’ personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Further we will retain our clients’ files only so long as is necessary in the circumstances. Safeguards in place to protect our clients’ personal information include premises security, restricted file access, proper destruction procedures, and technological safeguards like security software, firewalls, internal password procedures and security policies.

Access to Personal Information
Our clients may ask for access to their personal information that we hold at any time. Summary information is available upon request. More detailed requests that require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to some professional and disbursement fees. Wyllie Spears LLP, in limited circumstances, may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against a client;
  • granting access to a client would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • to do so would prejudice negotiations with a client;
  • protecting Wyllie Spears LLP’s rights and property; or
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny a client’s request for access, or refuse a request to correct information, we will send a letter to the client outlining why their request has been denied.

Requests for Access or other Privacy Questions or Concerns
If you have any questions or concerns about Wyllie Spears LLP’s personal information practices, or if you wish to request access to the personal information we hold, or wish to file a complaint, please write to our Office Manager:

Kerry Leeks
Office Manager
Wyllie Spears LLP
100 - 700 Queen Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 1J9

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Since Wyllie Spears LLP regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Employment Inquiries
When someone applies to Wyllie Spears LLP for a job, we need to consider each applicant’s personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain personal information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless they ask us not to retain such information. If we offer a person a job, which is accepted, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

For More Information
To find out more about federal privacy laws, contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376
or visit their website at www.privcom.gc.ca

------------------

Disclaimer


Not Legal Advice
Information made available on the website in any form is for information purposes only.  It is not, and should not be taken as legal advice.  You should not rely on, or take or fail to take any action, based upon this information.

No Lawyer-Client Relationship
The presentation of information on this website or your use of, or reliance upon such information does not establish a lawyer-client relationship between you and Wyllie Spears or between you and any Wyllie Spears professional.  Please also note that any information sent or received over the Internet is generally not secure.  Wyllie Spears cannot guarantee the security or privacy of any communication (in any form) to the website.